Monroe Spring Athletes Earn Post Season Honors

Congratulations to our Spring Season Athletes who earned Post-Season Honors:

Baseball

  • Sam Moon (SWBL 1st Team, Journal News All-Area 2nd Team)
  • Nick Osterman (SWBL 2nd Team & 1st Team All-District, Journal News All-Area Honorable Mention)
  • Seaver Rothwell (SWBL Honorable Mention)
  • Blake Sheppard (SWBL 2nd Team, Journal News All-Area Honorable Mention)
  • Charlie Vest (SWBL Honorable Mention)

Softball

  • Erin Dyke (SWBL 2nd Team, Journal News All-Area 3rd Team)
  • Madelyn Grace (SWBL Honorable Mention)
  • Makenzi Moore (SWBL 2nd Team, Journal News All-Area Honorable Mention)
  • Briana Rose (SWBL Honorable Mention)
  • Sam Ross (SWBL 1st Team, Journal News All-Area Honorable Mention)
  • Sam Schwab (SWBL 2nd Team, Journal News All-Area Honorable Mention)
  • Alyssa Wagner (SWBL 1st Team & 1st Team All-State, Journal News All-Area Pitcher of the Year)
  • 2019 SWBL, OHSAA Sectional & OHSAA District Champions
  • 2019 OHSAA Regional Qualifier
  • Head Coach Tim Kellis - 100th Career Win on 4/1/19

Boys Tennis

  • Alex Gomia & Jack  Taylor (SWBL 2nd Team - Doubles, MVTCA 2nd Team - Doubles & GCTCA Distinguished Doubles)
  • Thomas Melone & Jude Weidner (SWBL Honorable Mention & MVTCA 2nd Team - Doubles)
  • Weston Triplett (OTCA Silver Racket Award)

Track & Field

  • Andy Garver (SWBL 3rd Place / 3rd  Team All-League - 3200m Run)
  • Jenna Hensley (SWBL Champion / 1st Team All-League - High Jump)
  • Jenna Hensley (SWBL 3rd Place / 3rd  Team All-League - Long Jump)
  • Christian Leach (SWBL Champion / 1st Team All-League - 1600m Run)
  • Amanda Fierman, Kaylah Vorhees, Emma Fox & Ava Barnes (SWBL 3rd Place / 3rd  Team All-League - 3200m Relay)
  • OHSAA Regional Qualifiers:
    • Jenna Hensley (High Jump / 3rd Place at District Meet / 1st Team All Region / 2nd Place at Regional Meet)
    • Marty Zumbiel, Wyatt Phipps, Andy Garver & Christian Leach (3200m Relay / 2nd Place at District Meet / 1st Team All Region / 5th Place at Regional Meet)
    • Andy Garver (3200m Run / 3rd Place at District Meet / 1st Team All Region / 7th Place at Regional Meet)
    • Christian Leach (3200m Run / 2nd Place at District Meet / 1st Team All Region / 4th Place at Regional Meet)
  • OHSAA State Qualifiers
    • Jenna Hensley (High Jump / 4th Place (State Placer & 1st Team All State) at State Meet)
    • Christian Leach (3200m Run  / 12th Place at State Meet).